E-NEWS

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by St Leonards Holistic Dental Care and provides a concise overview of how we handle your personal information.

Personal Information Handling Practices:

Collection
We undertake to collect personal information about you in a fair and lawful way.
We may collect personal information:
• directly from you
• from other persons acting on your behalf
• from third parties
• by using our formal access and information gathering powers.

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities. These include but are not limited to:
• Sending e-News
• our functions and activities as a holistic dental practice.

Use and disclosure
On our site we collect the following information is collected from you when you subscribe to a newsletter:
• First name
• Email address

The information collected from you is used to send periodic emails If it is necessary for us to disclose your personal information, the recipient is bound by on-disclosure rules.

Protecting your privacy
Protecting your personal information is important to us.
We safeguard your privacy and the security of your personal information by taking steps to protect the information we hold about you, from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.
When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with records authorities issued or agreed.

Website usage information and cookies
To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites.
Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.
stleonards.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Where your personal information is stored
We use the MailChimp email service who have a world class Data Center Security. Information may also be backed up and held in a password-protected file in our office.

Third party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information.

How to change your personal information
You can unsubscribe whenever you receive a newsletter email from us. You can also change unsubscribe or change your personal information by emailing us.

If you have concerns
You may contact us by phone, email or letter.

Your choices
You can generally access the personal information that we hold about you and ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

Our obligations
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

How to contact us
St Leonards Holistic Dental Care. Level 2, Suite 208. 69 Christie Street. St Leonards NSW 2065. Ph.02 9439 2090.


© Copyright - St Leonards Holistic Dental Care. Level 2, Suite 208. 69 Christie Street. St Leonards NSW 2065. Ph.02 9439 2090. All rights reserved.
Designed by Angelica Olaya